Cisco Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC

by Cisco
Today: $369.99
Out of stock

Club O Gold Members Earn

$18.50 | 5% Rewards*

Rewards

GOLD

$19.95/yr.

5% Rewards

Earn even faster

Free Shipping

Never pay extra*

Exclusive Rewards

Save big-- up to 40%

Exclusive Offers

Straight to your inbox

5% Dining Rewards

Get paid to go out tonight

ITEM# 10848025
    Notify me when it is back in stock!

    Enter your email address, we will notify you if it comes back in stock.

Love this item?

Save it to a list so you can find it anytime!


Oops,

something went wrong.

Please refresh the page and try again.


Technical Specifications

  • Description
  • General Information
  • Technical Information
  • Interfaces/Ports
  • Media & Performance
  • Physical Characteristics
  • Miscellaneous

Cisco Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC

Description
Description

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

General Information
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5484=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name Cisco
Product Name Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC
Product Type GBIC
Technical Information
Application/Usage Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5 µm
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 1804 ft
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Height 0.4"
Width 1.2"
Depth 2.6"
Weight (Approximate) 0.96 oz
Shipping Weight (Approximate) 4.80 oz
Miscellaneous
Additional Information GBIC Channel Insertion Loss:
  • Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/-9.5 dBm
  • Receiver maximum input power: 0 dBm
  • Receiver sensitivity: -17 dBm
  • 50 micron MMF: 3.4 dB
  • 62.5 micron MMF: 3.2 dB
  • Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications

    Connector polishing:
  • The SX GBIC uses ball lenses and an air gap. A flat polish on the fiber-optic interface connectors is suggested
Compatibility
  • Catalyst 4000
  • Catalyst 5000
  • Catalyst 6000

Questions & Answers

Yay! Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Shopping Tips & Inspiration

Shipping & Returns

Contact Information
Shipping Information:

Our standard shipping method is ground shipping. We also offer expedited shipping for most items. Your final shipping cost and estimated delivery timeframe will be available at checkout.
Standard shipping details
Expedited shipping details

Standard Return Policy for Electronics:

The items must arrive at our warehouse within 30 days of purchase. You must return items in their original condition to qualify for a full refund. We will issue a partial refund of up to 70 percent if returned items have been opened, used, or returned late. More Details

For your protection, all orders are screened for security purposes. If your order is selected for review, our Loss Prevention Team may contact you by phone or email. There may be a two business day delay to process your order.

** Most Oversize orders are delivered within 1-4 weeks. Some orders may take 6 weeks to be delivered.

Advertisement