Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP (mini-GBIC)

by Cisco
Today: $400.99
Out of stock

Club O Gold Members Earn

$20.05 | 5% Rewards*




5% Rewards

Earn even faster

Free Shipping

Never pay extra*

Exclusive Rewards

Save big-- up to 40%

Exclusive Offers

Straight to your inbox

5% Dining Rewards

Get paid to go out tonight

ITEM# 12506481
    Notify me when it is back in stock!

    Enter your email address, we will notify you if it comes back in stock.

Love this item?

Save it to a list so you can find it anytime!


something went wrong.

Please refresh the page and try again.

Technical Specifications

  • Description
  • General Information
  • Technical Information
  • Interfaces/Ports
  • Media & Performance
  • Physical Characteristics
  • Miscellaneous

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP (mini-GBIC)


The industry-standard Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP (mini-GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFP can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products.

General Information
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number GLC-SX-MM-RGD=
Manufacturer Website Address
Brand Name Cisco
Product Name 1000BASE-SX SFP (mini-GBIC)
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/Usage Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC/PC Duplex 1000Base-SX
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5 µm
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology 1000Base-SX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 0.3"
Width 0.5"
Depth 2.2"
Additional Information
  • Spare Product
  • Cisco SFPs typically weigh 75 grams or less
  • Distance Supporting: 220 m
  • Optical Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Short wavelength
  • Rugged

3270 Rugged Integrated Services Router

Questions & Answers

Yay! Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Shopping Tips & Inspiration

Shipping & Returns

Contact Information
Shipping Information:

Our standard shipping method is ground shipping. We also offer expedited shipping for most items. Your final shipping cost and estimated delivery timeframe will be available at checkout.
Standard shipping details
Expedited shipping details

Standard Return Policy for Electronics:

The items must arrive at our warehouse within 30 days of purchase. You must return items in their original condition to qualify for a full refund. We will issue a partial refund of up to 70 percent if returned items have been opened, used, or returned late. More Details

For your protection, all orders are screened for security purposes. If your order is selected for review, our Loss Prevention Team may contact you by phone or email. There may be a two business day delay to process your order.

** Most Oversize orders are delivered within 1-4 weeks. Some orders may take 6 weeks to be delivered.