Your coupon has been activated.

Canary CFT 100BASE-TX /100BASE-FX Converter

Today: $170.99
Out of stock
  • Enter your e-mail address, we will notify you if it comes back in stock.

Canary CFT 100BASE-TX /100BASE-FX Converter - 1 x ST , 1 x RJ-45 - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX

Technical Specifications

  • Description
  • General Information
  • Interfaces/Ports
  • Media & Performance
  • Network & Communication
  • Power Description
  • Physical Characteristics
  • Miscellaneous

Canary CFT 100BASE-TX /100BASE-FX Converter

Description
Description

    Link Fault Signaling (LFS) an industry first, Canary's innovative LFS circuitry provides for rapid switch-to-switch link recovery by indicating lost links on the primary connection path.
    Switch-selectable MDI/MDI-X configurations for 100BASE-TX ports and for 100 Mbs full/half-duplex auto negotiation or parallel link detection.
    Full array of diagnostic LEDs to indication unit condition.

General Information
Manufacturer Canary Communications, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number CFT-2062
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.canarycom.com
Brand Name Canary
Product Series CFT
Product Model CFT-2062
Product Name CFT 100BASE-TX /100BASE-FX Converter
Packaged Quantity 1
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of ST Ports 1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Network Technology 100Base-FX
Power Description
Input Voltage 110 V AC, 220 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Form Factor External
Height 1"
Width 2.9"
Depth 5.8"
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Miscellaneous
Additional Information Link Fault Signaling:
  • Link Fault Signaling (LFS) gives the host (router, server, switch), attached to each end of the converter, critical information about the status of the other remote segment link. If either link fails, the converter interacts with both hosts, making each instantly aware of the link fault. Either host can then execute preprogrammed, redundant transmission path selections. LFS is switch enabled and is available on all 100Mbps converters.

    Auto-Negotiation:
  • 100Mb Half or Full Duplex Canary converters support 100Mb auto-negotiation technology providing seamless connections every time. Full duplex operation is also supported and can be locked in via a switch.
Certifications & Standards Regulatory:
  • Compliant with CE, UL, CSA & TUV safety standards, as well as FCC and VDE EMI standards.
  • IEEE.3u Fast Ethernet standard.
  • ISO 9001 Certification

Product Reviews

Questions & Answers

Yay! Be the first to ask a question about this product.
Get your product questions answered right here.
Guidelines

Shopping Guides

Shipping & Returns

Standard Return Policy for Electronics:

The items must arrive at our warehouse within 30 days of purchase. You must return items in their original condition to qualify for a full refund. We will issue a partial refund of up to 70 percent if returned items have been opened, used, or returned late. More Details

Shipping Information:

Our standard shipping method is ground shipping. We also offer expedited shipping for most items. Your final shipping cost and estimated delivery timeframe will be available at checkout.
Standard shipping details
Expedited shipping details

* For your protection, all orders are screened for security purposes. If your order is selected for review, our Loss Prevention Team may contact you by phone or email. There may be a two business day delay to process your order.

** Most Oversize orders are delivered within 1-4 weeks. Some orders may take 6 weeks to be delivered.