AddOn HP J4859C Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver

Earn 2% in Rewards on this order
FREE with Club O Silver.




2% Rewards

Keep shopping on Overstock

Exclusive Offers

Straight to your inbox

5% Dining Rewards

Get paid to go out tonight



5% Rewards

Earn even faster

Exclusive Offers

Straight to your inbox

5% Dining Rewards

Get paid to go out tonight

Free Shipping

Never pay extra

Exclusive Rewards

Save big-- up to 40%

Today: $66.99
At other retailer: $103.24 Save $36.25 (35%)
Free Shipping*
ITEM# 12593450
  • Delivery Estimate

    Select a Product Option to view shipping

    • Product Alerts

      Stay in the know! Choose which alerts you’d like to receive on this product.

    AddOn HP J4859C Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver
    • Wishlists
    • Save for Later

    Technical Specifications

    • Description
    • General Information
    • Technical Information
    • Interfaces/Ports
    • Media & Performance
    • Physical Characteristics
    • Miscellaneous

    AddOn HP J4859C Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver


    ACP's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. ACP's transceiver SFP is 100% compliant for all of our networking product lines. ACP transceiver is factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. The transceiver provide a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km (single-mode) or 550 m (multimode).initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers, and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance.

    General Information
    Manufacturer AddOn
    Manufacturer Part Number J4859C-AO
    Manufacturer Website Address
    Brand Name AddOn
    Product Model J4859C-AO
    Product Name HP Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP mini-GBIC
    Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
    Technical Information
    Application/Usage Data Networking
    Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 1000Base-LX
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
    Fiber Optic Cable Standard 50/125 µm
    Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
    Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
    Network Technology 1000Base-LX
    Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbit/s
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor Hot-swappable
    Height 0.5"
    Width 0.5"
    Depth 2.2"
    Weight (Approximate) 0.64 oz

    HP ProCurve Modules:

    • Modules for ProCurve Switch 4100gl Series
    • Modules for ProCurve Switch 5300xl Series
    • Modules for ProCurve Switch 9300m Series

    HP ProCurve Switches:

    • ProCurve Switch 1400 Series
    • Procurve Switch 1700 Series
    • ProCurve Switch 1800 Series
    • ProCurve Switch 2510 Series
    • ProCurve Switch 2600 Series
    • ProCurve Switch 2600-PWR Series
    • ProCurve Switch 2610 Series
    • ProCurve Switch 2610-PWR Series
    • ProCurve Switch 2810 Series
    • ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
    • ProCurve Switch 3400cl Series
    • ProCurve Switch 3500yl Series
    • ProCurve Switch 4200vl Series
    • ProCurve Switch 5300xl Series
    • ProCurve Switch 5400zl Series
    • ProCurve Switch 6108
    • ProCurve Switch 6200yl Series
    • ProCurve Switch 8100fl Series
    • ProCurve Switch 8212zl Series
    • ProCurve Switch 9300m Series

    Product Reviews

    Questions & Answers

    Yay! Be the first to ask a question about this product.
    Get your product questions answered right here.

    Shopping Tips & Inspiration

    Shipping & Returns


    Usually leaves our warehouse in 1-2 business days. *

    Standard Return Policy for Electronics:

    The items must arrive at our warehouse within 30 days of purchase. You must return items in their original condition to qualify for a full refund. We will issue a partial refund of up to 70 percent if returned items have been opened, used, or returned late. More Details

    Shipping Information:

    Our standard shipping method is ground shipping. We also offer expedited shipping for most items. Your final shipping cost and estimated delivery timeframe will be available at checkout.
    Standard shipping details
    Expedited shipping details

    For your protection, all orders are screened for security purposes. If your order is selected for review, our Loss Prevention Team may contact you by phone or email. There may be a two business day delay to process your order.

    ** Most Oversize orders are delivered within 1-4 weeks. Some orders may take 6 weeks to be delivered.